Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2002 RESULTS

Below are the results for the Fall, 2002 water polo season.
Date
Opponent
Score
Record
Tue 9/10 Pasadena Poly *** ---
Thur 9/12-Sat 9/14

Bell Gardens Tournament (1st Place Champions)

Flintridge Prep (Ranked 8th D6)
Westlake
Bell Gardens (Ranked 5th D3)
Katella (ranked 10th D2)
Santa Monica (ranked 9th D3)

 

18-7
13-9
11-7
10-8
8-6

 

1-0
2-0
3-0
4-0
5-0

Tues 9/17 Crescenta Valley (Ranked 10th D3) 15-6 6-0
Fri 9/20-Sat 9/21

Buena Tournament (2nd Place)

Lompoc
Mt Carmel (Ranked 3rd SD D1)
Lompoc Cabrillo (Ranked 7th D4)
Agoura (Ranked 3rd D4)

 

16-3
10-9 SD
9-5
4-7

 

7-0
8-0
9-0
9-1

Wed 9/25 El Segundo HS (Ranked 8th D3) 9-6 10-1
Mon 9/30

South Bay Tournament

Santa Monica (Ranked 9th D3)
Montebello (Ranked 7th D3)

 

2-1
5-6

 

11-1
11-2

Wed 10/2 Santa Monica HS (Ranked 7th D3) 8-19 11-3
Sat 10/5

South Bay Tournament (5th Place)

Newbury Park (Ranked 6th D4)
Chadwick (Ranked 4th D6)

 

14-7
6-4

 

12-3
13-3

Tues 10/8 Redondo Union (Ranked 10th D3) 11-8 14-3
Fri 10/11 La Serna HS (Ranked 6th D3) 13-10 15-3
Mon 10/14 Arcadia HS 19-11 16-3
Thurs 10/17 South Pasadena HS * (Ranked 1st D3) 3-9 16-4, 0-1
Tues 10/22 Monrovia HS * 10-6 17-4, 1-1
Thurs 10/24 Temple City HS * 16-7 18-4, 2-1
Tues 10/29 La Canada HS * (Ranked 2nd D3) 7-12 18-5, 2-2
Thurs 10/31 Damien HS (Ranked 2nd D5) 1-17 18-6, 2-2
Fri 11/1 California HS 16-9 19-6, 2-2
Wed 11/6

Rio Hondo League Finals

La Canada HS * (Ranked 2nd D3)

7-10 19-7, 2-3
Thur 11/7

Rio Hondo League Finals - 3rd Place

Temple City HS

5-4 20-7, 3-3

QUALIFIED FOR CIF-SS DIVISION III PLAYOFFS
Thur 11/14

CIF 1st Round

Downey HS

14-5 21-7, 3-3
Sat 11/16

CIF Quarter Finals

Peninsula HS (4th Seed)

7-8 21-8, 3-3

             *Indicates Rio Hondo League games

FINAL CIF DIVISION III RANKINGS 2002
1 South Pasadena HS (Rio Hondo)
  2 La Canada HS (Rio Hondo)  
3 Mira Costa HS (Bay)
  4 Peninsula HS (Bay)  
  5 San Marino HS (Rio Hondo)  
  6 Montebello HS (Almont)  
  7 Santa Monica HS (Bay)  
  8 Bell Gardens HS (Almont)  
  9 El Rancho HS (Del Rio)  
  10 Glendale HS (Pacific)  

BUENA ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Charles Hsu (12) San Marino

 Adrian Lok (12) San Marino
 

ALL RIO HONDO LEAGUE

First Team

Second Team

Third Team
Charles Hsu (12) San Marino Adrian Lok (12) San Marino Allen Ho (12) San Marino
Alessandro Lazzarini (12) San Marino Ronald Shin (12) San Marino Trevor Morgan (11) San Marino

ALL CIF - DIVISION III

First Team

Second Team

Third Team
  Charles Hsu, Senior Alessandro Lazzarini, Senior  Adrian Lok (G), Senior
   Ronald Shin, Senior


 Titan water polo  SMHS Boys water polo  SMHS Girls water polo
 SMHS Swimming  San Marino Aquatics  San Marino High School

 Website maintained by Casey Holcomb.  Questions or comments?