Checklist of the Butterflies of Aðrý Province (North-East Turkey) |
Ahmet Ömer Koçak & Muhabbet Kemal
Citing of this page in any publication is as follows;
Koçak, A. Ö. & M.Kemal, "
Checklist of the butterflies of Aðrý Province (North- East Turkey)", 22 February 2001. Centre for Entomological Studies Ankara (Cesa). 22 February 2001. <http://www.members.tripod.com/entlep/Agributts.htm>.
CESA Home Page § Researchers § Research Activities § International Expeditions § Services § Special Sources § Collections § Library § Databank § Scientific Publications § Priamus § Miscellaneous Papers § Memoirs § SLOW PROGRAM and CD-ROMs § BWNE § CESA Ó |
Tendürek in Winter
Province |
Hakkari |
Van |
Bitlis |
Aðrý |
Iðdýr |
Erzurum |
Turkey |
Species |
206 |
197 |
175 |
127 |
182 |
235 |
374 |
back
Parnassius (s.str.) apollo graslini Oberthür,1891
Iphiclides podalirius podalirius (Linnaeus,1758)
back
Leptidea duponcheli lorkovici Pfeiffer,1932
Leptidea sinapis sinapis (Linnaeus,1758)
Anthocharis cardamines cardamines (Linnaeus,1758)
Anthocharis cardamines phoenissa Kalchberg,1895
Anthocharis damone eunomia (Freyer,[1851])
Anthocharis gruneri armeniaca Christoph,1893
Aporia (s.str.) crataegi crataegi (Linnaeus,1758)
Euchloe (s.str.) ausonia taurica Röber,[1907]
Pieris (Artogeia) ergane detersa Verity,[1908]
Pieris (Artogeia) pseudorapae suffusa Sheljuzhko,1931
Pieris (Artogeia) rapae rapae (Linnaeus,1758)
Pieris (s.str.) brassicae brassicae (Linnaeus,1758)
Pontia callidice chrysidice (Herrich-Schäffer,[1844])
Pontia edusa edusa (Fabricius,1777)
Colias aurorina aurorina Herrich-Schäffer,[1850]
Colias chlorocoma chlorocoma Christoph,1888
Colias crocea crocea (Fourcroy,1785)
Colias sareptensis bergeri Reissinger,1989
Colias thisoa thisoa Ménétriés,1832
Gonepteryx (s.str.) rhamni transiens Verity,1913
back
Aglais urticae turcica (Staudinger,1871)
Cynthia cardui cardui (Linnaeus,1758)
Polygonia egea egea (Cramer,[1775])
Argynnis (Fabriciana) niobe taura Röber,1896
Argynnis (Pandoriana) pandora pandora ([Denis & Schiffermüller],1775)
Argynnis (Speyeria) aglaja aglaja (Linnaeus,1758)
Issoria lathonia lathonia (Linnaeus,1758)
Melitaea (phoebe) phoebe sextilis Jachontov,1909
Melitaea cinxia clarissa Staudinger,1901
Melitaea didyma didyma (Esper,[1779])
Euphydryas (Hypodryas) iduna inexpectata (Sheljuzhko,1934)
back
Melanargia hylata hylata (Ménetries,1832)
Melanargia larissa astanda (Boisduval,1848)
Melanargia russiae russiae (Esper,[1784])
Hipparchia (Neohipparchia) fatua fatua (Freyer,1844)
Hipparchia (Neohipparchia) parisatis parisatis (Kollar,[1849])
Erebia iranica dromulus Staudinger,1901
Arethusana arethusa sultana (Wagner,1929)
Chazara (Neochazara) anthe hanifa (Boisduval,1848)
Chazara (s.str.) bischoffi bischoffi (Herrich-Schäffer,[1846])
Chazara (s.str.) briseis pirata (Esper,[1789])
Pseudochazara (s.str.) beroe beroe (Freyer,[1843])
Pseudochazara (s.str.) geyeri geyeri (Herrich-Schäffer,[1846])
Pseudochazara (s.str.) mamurra mamurra (Herrich-Schäffer,[1846])
Pseudochazara (s.str.) pelopea persica (Christoph,1878)
Satyrus favonius favonius Staudinger,[1892]
Hyponephele (s.str.) lupina intermedia (Staudinger,1886)
Hyponephele (s.str.) lycaon collina (Röber,1897)
Hyponephele (s.str.) zuvandica zuvandica Samodurov & Koroljev,1996
Hyponephele (s.str. (Ereminephele)) naricoides naricoides Gross,1977
Maniola jurtina phormia (Fruhstorfer,1909)
Coenonympha glycerion glycerion (Borkhausen,1788)
Coenonympha leander leander (Fabricius,1787)
Coenonympha pamphilus pamphilus (Linnaeus,1758)
Coenonympha symphita symphita Lederer,1870
Triphysa phryne phryne (Pallas,1771)
Esperarge clymene valentinae (Miller,1923)
Lasiommata maera orientalis (Heyne,[1894])
back
Callophrys suaveola suaveola (Staudinger,1881)
Satyrium (Nordmannia) armenum armenum (Rebel,1901)
Satyrium (Strymonidia) spini spini (Fabricius,1787)
Tomares romanovi romanovi (Christoph,1882)
Lampides boeticus boeticus (Linnaeus,1767)
Cupido (s.str.) osiris majuspunctata (Verity,1934)
Glaucopsyche (s.str.) alexis alexis (Poda,1761)
Maculinea arion arion (Linnaeus,1758)
Maculinea nausithous nausithous (Bergsträßer,[1779])
Pseudophilotes vicrama schiffermuelleri (Hemming,1929)
Turanana endymion endymion (Freyer,[1850])
Plebejus (Kretania) carmon carmon (Gerhard,[1851])
Plebejus (Kretania) iranicus iranicus (Forster,1938)
Plebejus (Lycaeides) idas baldur (Hemming,1934)
Plebejus (Plebejides) modicus modicus Verity,1935
Plebejus (s.str.) argus aegidion (Meisner,1818)
Polyommatus (Agriades (s.str.)) pyrenaicus araraticus (Gerhard,1853)
Polyommatus (Albulina (Plebejidea)) loewii loewii (Zeller,1847)
Polyommatus (Aricia (Pseudoaricia)) isauricus latimargo (Miller,1923)
Polyommatus (Aricia (s.str.)) agestis agestis ([Denis & Schiffermüller],1775)
Polyommatus (s.str. (Admetusia)) alcestis alcestis (Zerny,1932)
Polyommatus (s.str. (Admetusia)) antidolus antidolus (Rebel,1901)
Polyommatus (s.str. (Admetusia)) demavendi amasyensis (De Lesse,1961)
Polyommatus (s.str. (Admetusia)) menalcas menalcas (Freyer,[1837])
Polyommatus (s.str. (Admetusia)) phyllis vanensis (De Lesse,1957)
Polyommatus (s.str. (Agrodiaetus)) altivagans altivagans (Forster,1956)
Polyommatus (s.str. (Agrodiaetus)) baytopi baytopi (De Lesse,1959)
Polyommatus (s.str. (Agrodiaetus)) damon kotshubeji (Sovinsky,[1916])
Polyommatus (s.str. (Agrodiaetus)) firdussii pseudactis (Forster,1960)
Polyommatus (s.str. (Agrodiaetus)) huberti huberti (Carbonell,1993)
Polyommatus (s.str. (Agrodiaetus)) iphigenia araratensis (De Lesse,1957)
Polyommatus (s.str. (Agrodiaetus)) ninae ninae (Forster,1956)
Polyommatus (s.str. (Agrodiaetus)) poseidon poseidon (Herrich-Schäffer,[1851])
Polyommatus (s.str. (Agrodiaetus)) tankeri tankeri (De Lesse,1960)
Polyommatus (s.str. (Agrodiaetus)) turcicus turcicus (Koçak,1977)
Polyommatus (s.str. (Agrodiaetus)) wagneri wagneri (Forster,1956)
Polyommatus (s.str. (Cyaniris)) bellis bellis (Freyer,[1842])
Polyommatus (s.str. (Lysandra)) bellargus bellargus (Rottemburg,1775)
Polyommatus (s.str. (Lysandra)) corydonius caucasicus (Lederer,1870)
Polyommatus (s.str. (Meleageria)) daphnis versicolor (Heyne,[1895])
Polyommatus (s.str. (Neolysandra)) coelestinus alticola (Christoph,1893)
Polyommatus (s.str. (Neolysandra)) diana diana (Miller,1912)
Polyommatus (s.str. (Plebicula)) amandus orientalis (Staudinger,1901)
Polyommatus (s.str. (Sublysandra)) aedon myrrhinus (Staudinger,1901)
Polyommatus (s.str.) icarus (Rottemburg,1775), ssp.
Heodes (Alciphronia) alciphron melibaeus (Staudinger,1878)
Heodes (Loweia) tityrus tityrus (Poda,1761)
Heodes (Palaeochrysophanus) candens candens (Herrich-Schäffer,[1845])
Heodes (s.str.) virgaureae virgaureae (Linnaeus,1758)
Lycaena (s.str.) phlaeas timeus (Cramer,[1777]) A
Phoenicurusia phoenicurus phoenicurus (Lederer,1871)
Thersamonia (s.str.) asabinus asabinus (Gerhard,[1850])
Thersamonia (s.str.) kefersteinii kefersteinii (Gerhard,[1850])
Thersamonia (s.str.) thersamon thersamon (Esper,[1784])
Thersamonia (s.str.) thetis ignitus (Herrich-Schäffer,1852)
back
Carcharodus (s.str.) alceae alceae (Esper,[1780])
Erynnis marloyi marloyi (Boisduval,[1834])
Pyrgus alveus alveus (Hübner,[1803])
Pyrgus armoricanus persicus (Reverdin,1913)
Pyrgus melotis ponticus (Reverdin,1914)
Pyrgus serratulae major (Staudinger,1878)
Pyrgus sidae sidae (Esper,[1784])
Spialia (Neospialia) orbifer hilaris (Staudinger,1901)
Spialia (s.str.) phlomidis phlomidis (Herrich-Schäffer,[1845])
Hesperia comma pallida (Staudinger,1901)
Thymelicus lineolus lineolus (Ochsenheimer,1808)
Thymelicus novus novus (Reverdin,1916)
Thymelicus sylvestris syriacus (Tutt,[1905])
Ó
Cesa 1999-2001Updated 22nd February,2001