Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Check-list of the Turkish Orthoptera

 

Mustafa Ünal

Abant İzzet Baysal Üniversitesi, Fen-Edebiyat Fakültesi, Biyoloji Bölümü, 14280 Bolu, TURKEY. E-mail: unal@ibu.edu.tr

 

 

A full list of the Turkish Orthoptera with current scientific names is given. 622 species and subspecies are listed alphabetically under the family group taxa. The list is updated on 1 August 2007.

 

 

TETTIGONIIOIDEA

TETTIGONIIDAE: BRADYPORINAE

 

Bradyporus dasypus Illiger, 1800

Callimenus dilatatus (Stal, 1876)

Callimenus macrogaster macrogaster (Lefebvre, 1831)

Callimenus macrogaster pancici (Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1882)

Ephippiger ephippiger (Fiebig, 1784)

Schulmeisteri schulmeisteri Harz, 1992

 

CONOCEPHALINAE

 

Conocephalus (Conocephalus) concolor peneri Harz, 1970

Conocephalus (Conocephalus) conocephalus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Conocephalus (Xiphidion) dorsalis (Latreille, 1804)

Conocephalus (Xiphidion) fuscus (Fabricius, 1793)

Conocephalus (Xiphidion) hastatus hastatus (Charpentier, 1825)

Conocephalus (Xiphidion) kisi gaukleri Harz, 1969

Conocephalus (Xiphidion) turanicus (Semenov, 1915)

Ruspolia nitidula (Scopoli, 1796)

 

MECONEMATINAE

 

Meconema thalassinum (De Geer, 1773)

 

PHANEROPTERINAE

 

Acrometopa servillea (Brullé, 1832)

Acrometopa syriaca Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1878

Ancistrura nigrovittata (Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1878)

Artvinia tschorochensis (Adelung, 1907)

Isophya acuminata Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1878

Isophya amplipennis Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1878

Isophya anatolica Ramme, 1951

Isophya autumnalis Karabağ, 1962

Isophya bicarinata Karabağ, 1957

Isophya cania Karabağ, 1975

Isophya hakkarica Karabağ, 1962

Isophya hospodar (Saussure, 1898)

Isophya ilkazi Ramme, 1951

Isophya karabaghi Uvarov, 1940

Isophya karadenizensis Ünal, 2005

Isophya kosswigi Demirsoy, 1974

Isophya major Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1878

Isophya mersinensis Sevgili et Çıplak, 2006

Isophya nervosa Ramme, 1951

Isophya obenbergeri Maran, 1958

Isophya pavelii Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1878

Isophya pentheri Ramme, 1951

Isophya rectipennis Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1878

Isophya redtenbacheri Adelung, 1907

Isophya reticulata Ramme, 1951

Isophya rizeensis Sevgili, 2003

Isophya rodsjankoi Bolivar, 1899

Isophya salmani Sevgili et Heller, 2006

Isophya savignyi Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1878

Isophya schneideri Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1878

Isophya sikorai Ramme, 1951

Isophya speciosa (Frivaldsky 1867)

Isophya splendida Naskrecki et Ünal, 1995

Isophya staneki Maran, 1958

Isophya stenocauda Ramme, 1951

Isophya straubei straubei (Fieber, 1853)

Isophya straubei paucidens Heller, 1988

Isophya sureyai Ramme, 1951

Isophya thracica Karabağ, 1962

Isophya triangularis Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1891

Isophya uludaghensis Sevgili et Heller, 2003

Isophya yaraligozi Ünal, 2003

Isophya zernovi Miram, 1938

Kurdia uvarovi Karabağ 1975

Leptophyes albovittata (Kollar, 1833)

Leptophyes bolivari (Kirby, 1906)

Leptophyes helleri Sevgili, 2004

Leptophyes karanae Naskrecki et Ünal, 1995

Parapoecilimon antalyaensis Karabağ, 1975

Phaneroptera falcata (Poda, 1761)

Phaneroptera hackeri Harz, 1988

Phaneroptera nana nana Fieber, 1853

Phaneroptera nana sparsa Stal, 1857

Phonocorion artvinensis Bei-Bienko, 1954

Phonocorion satunini Uvarov, 1916

Phonocorion uvarovi Karabağ, 1956

Poecilimon adentatus Ramme, 1933

Poecilimon amissus Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1878

Poecilimon anatolicus Ramme, 1933

Poecilimon angulatus Uvarov, 1939

Poecilimon ataturki Ünal, 1999

Poecilimon azdavayi Ünal, 2003

Poecilimon bidens Retowski, 1889

Poecilimon bilgeri Karabağ, 1953

Poecilimon birandi Karabağ, 1950

Poecilimon bischoffi Ramme, 1933

Poecilimon bosphoricus Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1878

Poecilimon brunneri (Frivaldsky, 1867)

Poecilimon celebi Karabağ 1953

Poecilimon cervoides Karabağ, 1964

Poecilimon cervus Karabağ, 1950

Poecilimon concinnus Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1878

Poecilimon davisi Karabağ, 1953

Poecilimon demirsoyi Sevgili, 2001

Poecilimon djakonovi Miram, 1938

Poecilimon doga Ünal, 2004

Poecilimon ege Ünal, 2005

Poecilimon ersisi Salman, 1978

Poecilimon eskishehirensis Ünal, 2003

Poecilimon excicus Karabağ 1950

Poecilimon glandifer Karabağ, 1950

Poecilimon guichardi Karabağ, 1964

Poecilimon hamatus Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1878

Poecilimon harveyi Karabağ, 1964

Poecilimon hatti Ünal, 2004

Poecilimon haydari Ramme, 1951

Poecilimon heinrichi Ramme, 1951

Poecilimon inflatus Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1891

Poecilimon iucundus Ünal, 2003

Poecilimon izmirnensis Ramme, 1933

Poecilimon karabagi (Ramme, 1942)

Poecilimon karabukensis Ünal, 2003

Poecilimon karakushi Ünal, 2003

Poecilimon kocaki Ünal 1999

Poecilimon kutahiyensis Werner, 1901

Poecilimon ledereri Ramme, 1933

Poecilimon lodosi Harz, 1975

Poecilimon luschani egrigozi Ünal, 2005

Poecilimon luschani luschani Ramme, 1931

Poecilimon marmaraensis marmaraensis Naskrecki, 1992

Poecilimon marmaraensis nalbanti Ünal, 2005

Poecilimon martinae martinae Heller, 2004

Poecilimon martinae tlos Heller, 2004

Poecilimon minutus Karabağ, 1975

Poecilimon miramae Ramme, 1933

Poecilimon mytilenensis brevissimus Heller, Willemse et Sevgili, 2005

Poecilimon naskrecki Ünal, 2001

Poecilimon neglectus Ramme, 1931

Poecilimon pergamicus Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1891

Poecilimon pulcher Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1891

Poecilimon rammei Miram, 1938

Poecilimon sanctipauli Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1878

Poecilimon schmidti (Fieber, 1853)

Poecilimon serratus Karabağ, 1962

Poecilimon similis Retowski, 1889

Poecilimon sureyanus Uvarov, 1930

Poecilimon syriacus Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1891

Poecilimon tauricola Ramme, 1951

Poecilimon tevfikarabagi Ünal, 2005

Poecilimon thoracicus (Fieber, 1853)

Poecilimon toros Ünal, 2003

Poecilimon tricuspis Miram, 1926

Poecilimon turciae (Ramme, 1951)

Poecilimon turcicus Karabağ, 1950

Poecilimon unispinosus Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1878

Poecilimon uvarovi Ramme, 1933

Poecilimon variicercis Miram, 1938

Poecilimon xenocercus Karabağ, 1956

Poecilimon zimmeri Ramme, 1933

Poecilimon zonatus Bolivar, 1899

Poecilimonella armeniaca Uvarov, 1921

Polysarcus denticaudus (Charpentier, 1825)

Polysarcus zacharovi (Stschelkanovcev, 1910)

Tylopsis lilifolia (Fabricius, 1793)

 

SAGINAE

 

Saga beieri Kaltenbach, 1967

Saga campbelli gracilis Kis, 1962

Saga cappadocica Werner, 1903

Saga ephippigera ephippigera Fischer de Waldheim, 1846

Saga ephippigera syriaca Lucas, 1864

Saga ledereri Saussure, 1888

Saga longicaudata Krauss, 1879

Saga natoliae Serville, 1839

Saga puella Werner, 1901

Saga rhodiensis Salfi, 1929

Saga uvarovi Ramme, 1951

 

TETTIGONIINAE

 

Anadolua burri Karabağ, 1952

Anadolua davisi Karabağ, 1952

Anadolua rammei Karabağ, 1952

Anadolua schwarzi Ramme, 1939

Anadrymadusa adzharica (Uvarov, 1934)

Anadrymadusa albomaculata (Karabağ, 1956)

Anadrymadusa brevipennis (Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1882)

Anadrymadusa curvicercis (Uvarov, 1916)

Anadrymadusa kosswigi Karabağ, 1975

Anadrymadusa ornatipennis (Ramme, 1926)

Anadrymadusa recticauda (Werner, 1903)

Anadrymadusa spinicercis (Karabağ, 1956)

Anterastes anatolicus Uvarov, 1934

Anterastes antitauricus, Çıplak, 2004

Anterastes babadaghi Uvarov, 1939

Anterastes burri Karabağ, 1951

Anterastes niger Ünal, 2000

Anterastes serbicus Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1882

Anterastes tolunayi Karabağ, 1951

Anterastes turcicus Karabağ, 1951

Anterastes ucari Çıplak, 2004

Anterastes uludaghensis Karabağ, 1950

Apholidoptera kurda (Uvarov, 1916)

Apholidoptera pietschmanni (Ebner, 1912)

Bolua turkiyae Ünal, 1999

Bucephaloptera bolivari Karabağ, 1950

Bucephaloptera bucephala (Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1882)

Bucephaloptera convergens Karabağ, 1950

Bucephaloptera robusta Karabağ, 1956

Decticus albifrons (Fabricius, 1793)

Decticus mithati Ramme, 1939

Decticus verrucivorus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Drymadusa dorsalis (Brullé, 1832)

Drymadusa limbata grandis Karabağ, 1961

Drymadusa limbata limbata Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1882

Eupholidoptera akdeniz Ünal et Naskrecki, 2002

Eupholidoptera anatolica (Ramme, 1930)

Eupholidoptera annulipes (Brunner von Wattenwyl,1882)

Eupholidoptera cypria turcica Salman, 1983

Eupholidoptera demirsoyi Salman, 1983

Eupholidoptera excisa (Karabağ, 1952)

Eupholidoptera femorata Çıplak, 1999

Eupholidoptera karabagi Salman, 1983

Eupholidoptera krueperi (Ramme, 1930)

Eupholidoptera marashensis Salman, 1983

Eupholidoptera mersinensis Salman, 1983

Eupholidoptera prasina (Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1882)

Eupholidoptera raggei Salman, 1983

Eupholidoptera sevketi (Ramme, 1933)

Eupholidoptera smyrnensis (Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1882)

Eupholidoptera tasheliensis Çıplak, 1999

Eupholidoptera tahtalica (Uvarov, 1949)

Eupholidoptera tauricola (Ramme, 1930)

Eupholidoptera tucherti Harz, 1988

Eupholidoptera unimacula Karabağ, 1956

Eupholidoptera werneri Ramme, 1951

Exopholidoptera brevifemora Ünal,1998

Festella rammei Çıplak, 2000

Gampsocleis acutipennis Karabağ, 1956

Gampsocleis recticauda Werner, 1901

Gampsocleis schelkovnikovae Adelung, 1916

Koroglus disparalatus Ünal, 2002

Leptodusa demirsoyi (Karabağ,1975)

Leptodusa expugnata (Uvarov, 1916)

Leptodusa harzi (Karabağ, 1975)

Medecticus assimilis (Fieber, 1858)

Metrioptera (Bicolorana) bicolor (Philippi, 1830)

Metrioptera (Bicolorana) burri Uvarov, 1921

Metrioptera (Broughtonia) arnoldi Ramme, 1933

Metrioptera (Roeseliana) bispina (Bolivar, 1899)

Metrioptera (Roeseliana) fedschenkoi (Saussure, 1874)

Metrioptera (Roeseliana) pylnovi Uvarov, 1924

Metrioptera (Vichetia) oblongicollis (Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1882)

Novadrymadusa karabagi Demirsoy, Salman et Sevgili, 2002

Pachytrachis gracilis (Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1861)

Paradrymadusa aksirayi Karabağ, 1952

Paradrymadusa brevicerca Karabağ, 1956

Paradrymadusa sordida (Herman, 1874)

Parapholidoptera antaliae Nadig, 1991

Parapholidoptera belen Ünal, 2006

Parapholidoptera bolkarensis Çıplak, 2000

Parapholidoptera castaneoviridis (Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1882)

Parapholidoptera distincta (Uvarov, 1921)

Parapholidoptera flexuosa Karabağ, 1961

Parapholidoptera grandis (Karabağ,1952)

Parapholidoptera intermixta Karabağ, 1961

Parapholidoptera karabagi Demirsoy, 1974

Parapholidoptera kosswigi (Karabağ, 1950)

Parapholidoptera noxia (Ramme, 1930)

Parapholidoptera punctifrons (Burmeister,1839)

Parapholidoptera salmani Çıplak, 2000

Parapholidoptera signata (Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1861)

Parapholidoptera spinulosa Karabağ, 1956

Parapholidoptera syriaca (Ramme, 1930)

Parapholidoptera yoruka Çıplak, 2000

Parapholidoptera ziganensis Karabağ, 1964

Pezodrymadusa affinis (Bolivar, 1899)

Pezodrymadusa angorensis (Uvarov, 1930)

Pezodrymadusa diffusa (Ramme, 1951)

Pezodrymadusa indivisa Karabağ, 1961

Pezodrymadusa konowi (Bolivar, 1899)

Pezodrymadusa kurmana (Ramme, 1939)

Pezodrymadusa lata Karabağ, 1961

Pezodrymadusa magnifica (Werner, 1901)

Pezodrymadusa sinuata (Ramme, 1951)

Pezodrymadusa striolata (Ramme, 1951)

Pezodrymadusa subinermis Karabağ, 1961

Pezodrymadusa uvarovi Karabağ, 1961

Pholidoptera aptera (Fabricius, 1793)

Pholidoptera brevipes Ramme, 1939

Pholidoptera fallax (Fischer,1853)

Pholidoptera femorata (Fieber, 1853)

Pholidoptera griseoaptera (De Geer, 1773)

Pholidoptera guichardi Karabağ, 1961

Phytodrymadusa armeniaca Ramme, 1939

Phytodrymadusa hakkarica Karabağ, 1956

Phytodrymadusa longipes (Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1882)

Phytodrymadusa miramae (Uvarov, 1929)

Platycleis (Incertana) incerta Brunner von Wattenwyl,1882

Platycleis (Incertana) persica Uvarov, 1917

Platycleis (Montana) armeniaca (Ramme, 1930)

Platycleis (Montana) elegans (Uvarov, 1934)

Platycleis (Montana) helleri Çıplak et Taylan, 2006

Platycleis (Montana) kure Ünal, 2006

Platycleis (Montana) schereri Werner, 1901

Platycleis (Montana) taurica Bolivar, 1899

Platycleis (Montana) uvarovi (Karabağ, 1950)

Platycleis (Platycleis) affinis affinis Fieber, 1853

Platycleis (Platycleis) albopunctata (Goeze, 1778)

Platycleis (Platycleis) ehrmanni Harz, 1991

Platycleis (Platycleis) escalerai escalerai Bolivar, 1899

Platycleis (Platycleis) escalerai iranica Ramme, 1929

Platycleis (Platycleis) grisea grisea (Fabricius, 1781)

Platycleis (Platycleis) intermedia intermedia (Serville, 1839)

Platycleis (Sepiana) sepium (Yersin, 1854)

Platycleis (Sporadiana) sporadarum Werner, 1933

Platycleis (Squamiana) ankarensis (Karabağ, 1950)

Platycleis (Squamiana) irritans Ramme, 1951

Platycleis (Squamiana) kurmana (Ramme, 1951)

Platycleis (Squamiana) melendisensis Çıplak, 2002

Platycleis (Squamiana) salmani Çıplak, 2002

Platycleis (Squamiana) sinuata Ramma, 1951

Platycleis (Squamiana) weidneri Demirsoy, 1974

Platycleis (Tessellana) nigrosignata (Costa, 1863)

Platycleis (Tessellana) tessellata holoptera (Ramme, 1951)

Platycleis (Tessellana) veyseli Koçak, 1984

Platycleis (Yalvaciana) yalvaci (Demirsoy, 1974)

Psorodonotus anatolicus Karabağ, 1952

Psorodonotus caucasicus (Fisher de Waldheim, 1846)

Psorodonotus davisi Karabağ, 1956

Psorodonotus ebneri Karabağ, 1952

Psorodonotus rugulosus Karabağ, 1952

Psorodonotus specularis specularis (Fischer de Waldheim 1846)

Psorodonotus venosus (Fischer de Waldheim, 1839)

Rammeola anatolica Uvarov, 1934

Rhacocleis acutangula Karabağ, 1957

Rhacocleis anatolica Werner, 1933

Rhacocleis germanica (Herrich-Schaefer, 1840)

Rhacocleis tuberculata Karabağ, 1978

Rhacocleis turcica (Uvarov, 1930)

Scotodrymadusa maculata (Ebner, 1912)

Scotodrymadusa ozkani Erman et Salman, 1990

Scotodrymadusa syriaca (Picted, 1888)

Sureyaella bella Uvarov,1934

Tettigonia acutipennis Ebner, 1946

Tettigonia caudata Charpentier, 1845

Tettigonia turcica Ramme, 1951

Tettigonia viridissima Linnaeus, 1758

Uvarovistia (Uvarovistia) satunini (Uvarov, 1916)

Uvarovistia (Uvarovistia) zebra (Uvarov, 1916)

 

STENOPELMATOIDEA

RAPHIDOPHORIDAE: DOLICOPODINAE

 

Dolicopoda (Dolicopoda) aranea (Bolivar, 1899)

Dolicopoda (Dolicopoda) euxina Semenov, 1901

Dolicopoda (Dolicopoda) pusilla (Bolivar, 1899)

Hellerina lycia Galvagni, 2006

 

TROGLOPHILINAE

 

Troglophilus (Troglophilus) adamovici Us, 1974

Troglophilus (Troglophilus) escalerai Bolivar, 1899

Troglophilus (Troglophilus) gajaci Us, 1974

 

SCHIZODACTYLIDAE: SCHIZODACTYLINAE

 

Schizodactylus inexpectatus (Werner, 1901)

 

GRYLLOIDEA

GRYLLIDAE: BRACHYTROPINAE

 

Turanogryllus aelleni (Chopard, 1954)

 

GRYLLINAE

 

Acheta domestica (Linnaeus, 1758)

Acheta gossypii Costa, 1855

Gryllus (Gryllus) bimaculatus (De Geer, 1773)

Gryllus (Gryllus) campestris Linnaeus, 1758

Gryllus (Gryllus) urfaensis Gümüşsuyu, 1978

Melanogryllus desertus (Pallas, 1771)

Modicogryllus (Modicogryllus) algirius algirius (Saussure, 1877)

Modicogryllus (Modicogryllus) frontalis (Fieber, 1845)

Modicogryllus (Modicogryllus) truncatus (Tarbinski, 1940)

Modicogryllus (Eumodicogryllus) bordigalensis (Latreille, 1804)

Modicogryllus (Promodicogryllus) bucharicus bucharicus (Bei-Bienko, 1933)

Tartarogryllus tartarus (Saussure, 1877)

 

GRYLLOMORPHINAE

 

Discoptila beroni Popov, 1974

Discoptila brevis Bey-Bienko, 1964

Discoptila fragosoi (Bolivar, 1855)

Glandulosa harzi Gorochov, 1996

Glandulosa kinzelbachi Harz, 1979

Glandulosa willemsei (Uvarov 1934)

Gryllomorpha (Gryllomorpha) dalmatina (Ocskay, 1832)

 

NEMOBINAE

 

Pteronemobius (Pteronemobius) heydeni concolor (Walker, 1871)

Stenonemobius (Stenonemobius) gracilis (Jakovleff, 1871)

 

OECANTHINAE

 

Oecanthus pellucens pellucens (Scopoli, 1763)

 

TRIGONIDIINAE

 

Trigonidium (Trigonidium) cicindeloides Rambur, 1839

 

GRYLLOTALPIDAE: GRYLLOTALPINAE

 

Gryllotalpa gryllotalpa (Linnaeus, 1758)

 

MOGOPLISTIDAE: MOGOPLISTINAE

 

Arachnocephalus vestitus Costa, 1855

Mogoplistes brunneus Serville, 1839

Pseudomogoplistes squamiger (Fischer de Waldheim, 1853)

Pseudomogoplistes turcicus Gorochov, 1995

 

MYRMECOPHILIDAE: MYRMECOPHILINAE

 

Myrmecophilus (Myrmecophilus) acervorum (Panzer, 1799)

Myrmecophilus (Myrmecophilus) termitophilus Maran, 1959

Myrmecophilus (Myrmophilina) ochraceus Fischer de Waldheim, 1853

 

ACRIDOIDEA

ACRIDIDAE: ACRIDINAE

 

Acrida anatolica Dirsh, 1949

Acrida bicolor (Thunberg, 1815)

Acrida oxycephala (Pallas, 1771)

Truxalis eximia eximia Eichwald, 1830

Truxalis robusta robusta (Uvarov, 1916)

 

CALLIPTAMINAE

 

Calliptamus barbarus barbarus (Costa, 1836)

Calliptamus coelesyriensis coelesyriensis (Giglio-Tos, 1893)

Callitamus italicus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Calliptamus tenuicercis Tarbinsky, 1930

Paracaloptenus caloptenoides brunneri (Stal,1876)

Paracaloptenus caloptenoides caloptenoides (Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1861)

 

CATANTOPINAE

 

Micropodisma koenigi (Burr, 1913)

Pezottettix anatolica Uvarov, 1934

Pezotettix giornae (Rossi, 1794)

Pezotettix platycerca Stal, 1876

Podisma pedestris pedestris (Linnaeus, 1758)

Rammepodisma natoliae (Ramme, 1939)

Sphenophyma rugulosa (Stal, 1876)

 

CYRTACANTHACRIDINAE

 

Anacridium aegyptium (Linnaeus, 1764)

Schistocerca gregaria (Forskal, 1775)

 

DERICORYTHINAE

 

Dericorys tibialis (Pallas, 1773)

Dericorys uvarovi uvarovi Ramme, 1930

 

EGNATIINAE

 

Charora pentagrammica Bolivar, 1899

 

EYPREPOCNEMINAE

 

Eyprepocnemis plorans plorans (Charpentier, 1825)

Heteracris adspersa (Redtenbacher, 1889)

Heteracris littoralis littoralis (Rambur, 1838)

Thisoicetrinus pterostichus (Fischer de Waldheim, 1833)

 

GOMPHOCERINAE

 

Aeropedellus turcicus Karabağ, 1959

Arcyptera (Arcyptera) fusca fusca (Pallas, 1773)

Arcyptera (Pararcyptera) labiata (Brullé, 1832)

Arcyptera (Pararcyptera) microptera karadagi (Karabağ, 1956)

Arcyptera (Pararcyptera) microptera microptera (Fischer de Waldheim, 1833)

Arcyptera (Pararcyptera) microptera transcaucasica (Uvarov, 1917)

Chorthippus (Chorthippus) albomarginatus albomarginatus (De Geer, 1773)

Chorthippus (Chorthippus) albomarginatus hakkaricus Demirsoy, 1977

Chorthippus (Chorthippus) albomarginatus karelini (Uvarov, 1910)

Chorthippus (Chorthippus) brauneri Znojko, 1928

Chorthippus (Chorthippus) dichrous (Eversmann, 1859)

Chorthippus (Chorthippus) dorsatus (Zetterstedt, 1821)

Chorthippus (Chorthippus) labaumei Ramme,1926

Chorthippus (Chorthippus) loratus (Fisher-Waldheim, 1846)

Chorthippus (Chorthippus) parallelus parallelus (Zetterstedt, 1821)

Chorthippus (Chorthippus) parallelus tenuis (Brullé, 1832)

Chorthippus (Glyptobothrus) apricarius apricarius (Linnaeus, 1758)

Chorthippus (Glyptobothrus) apricarius major (Pylnov, 1914)

Chorthippus (Glyptobothrus) biguttulus euhedickei Helversen, 1989

Chorthippus (Glyptobothrus) binotatus (Charpentier, 1825)

Chorthippus (Glyptobothrus) bozdaghi Uvarov, 1934

Chorthippus (Glyptobothrus) brunneus brunneus (Thunberg, 1815)

Chorthippus (Glyptobothrus) demokidovi Ramme,1930

Chorthippus (Glyptobothrus) helverseni Mol, 2003

Chorthippus (Glyptobothrus) ilkazi Uvarov, 1934

Chorthippus (Glyptobothrus) kazdaghensis Mol et Çıplak, 2005

Chorthippus (Glyptobothrus) macrocerus macrocerus (Fischer de Waldheim, 1846)

Chorthippus (Glyptobothrus) mollis mollis (Charpentier, 1825)

Chorthippus (Glyptobothrus) satunini Mistshenko, 1951

Chorthippus (Glyptobothrus) taurensis Şirin et Çıplak, 2005

Chorthippus (Glyptobothrus) vagans (Eversmann, 1848)

Dasyhippus escalerai (Bolivar, 1899)

Dasyhippus uvorovi Karabağ, 1953

Dociostaurus (Dociostaurus) maroccanus (Thunberg, 1815)

Dociostaurus (Dociostaurus) salmani Demirsoy, 1977

Dociostaurus (Kazakia) brevicollis (Eversmann, 1848)

Dociostaurus (Kazakia) jagoi jagoi Soltani, 1978

Dociostaurus (Notostaurus) anatolicus (Krauss, 1896)

Dociostaurus (Stauronotulus) cappadocicus (Azam, 1913)

Dociostaurus (Stauronotulus) hauensteini hauensteini (Bolivar, 1893)

Duroniella fracta (Krauss, 1890)

Duroniella laticornis (Krauss, 1909)

Eremippus angulatus Uvarov, 1934

Eremippus gracilis Uvarov, 1934

Eremippus simplex (Eversmann, 1859)

Eremippus turcicus Ramme,1951

Eremippus weidneri Demirsoy 1977

Euchorthippus declivus (Brisout de Barneville, 1849)

Euchorthippus pulvinatus pulvinatus (Fischer de Waldheim, 1849)

Euchorthippus transcaucasicus Tarbinski, 1930

Euthystira brachyptera (Ocskay, 1826)

Gomphocerus sibiricus dimorphus Karabağ, 1953

Gomphocerus sibiricus hemipterus Karabağ, 1953

Gomphocerus sibiricus transcaucasicus Mistshenko, 1951

Gomphecerus sibiricus turcicus Mistshenko, 1951

Myrmeleotettix maculatus maculatus (Thunberg, 1815)

Ochrilidia acuta (Bolivar, 1906

Ochrilidia obtusa (Salfi, 1931)

Ochrilidia pruinosa Bruner von wattenwyl, 1882

Ochrilidia tibialis (Fieber, 1853)

Omocestus (Dirshius) petraeus (Brisout, 1855)

Omocestus (Dirshius) haemorrhoidalis haemorrhoidalis (Charpentier, 1825)

Omocestus (Dirshius) haemorrhoidalis ciscaucasicus Mistshenko, 1951

Omocestus (Dirshius) minutus (Brullé, 1832)

Omocestus (Omocestus) nanus Uvarov, 1934

Omocestus (Omocestus) rufipes (Zetterstedt, 1821)

Omocestus (Omocestus) viridulus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Ptygippus brachypterus Mistshenko, 1951

Ramburiella bolivari (Kuthy, 1907)

Ramburiella turcomana (Fischer de Waldheim, 1833)

Rammeihippus turcicus (Ramme, 1939)

Stauroderus scalaris scalaris (Fisher-Waldheim, 1846)

Stauroderus scalaris znojkoi (Miram, 1938)

Stenobothrus (Crotalacris) bozcuki Çıplak, 1994

Stenobothrus (Crotalacris) selmae Ünal,1999

Stenobothrus (Stenobothrodes) sviridenkoi Ramme, 1930

Stenobothrus (Stenobothrodes) werneri Adelung, 1907

Stenobothrus (Stenobothrus) burri Karabağ, 1953

Stenobothrus (Stenobothrus) derrai Harz, 1988

Stenobothrus (Stenobothrus) fischeri (Eversmann, 1848)

Stenobothrus (Stenobothrus) graecus malatyensis Çıplak, 1994

Stenobothrus (Stenobothrus) lineatus (Panzer, 1796)

Stenobothrus (Stenobothrus) miramae Dirsh, 1931

Stenobothrus (Stenobothrus) nigrogeniculatus Krauss, 1878

Stenobothrus (Stenobothrus) nigromaculatus nigromaculatus (Herrich-Schaeffer, 1840)

Stenobothrus (Stenobothrus) nigromaculatus transcaucasicus (Ramme, 1933)

Stenobothrus (Stenobothrus) stigmaticus (Rambur, 1839)

Stenobothrus (Stenobothrus) zubowskyi Bolivar, 1899

Xerohippus alkani Karabağ, 1953

Xerohippus anatolicus Ramme, 1951

Xerohippus azami (Bolivar, 1901)

 

OEDIPODINAE

 

Acrotylus insubricus insubricus (Scopoli, 1788)

Acrotylus longipes longipes (Charpentier, 1845)

Acrotylus patruelis (Herrich-Schaffer, 1838)

Aiolopus simulatrix (Walker, 1870)

Aiolopus strepens (Latreille, 1804)

Aiolopus thalassinus (Fabricius, 1781)

Asphingoderus elazigi Demirsoy, 1977

Asphingoderus uvarovites similis Bei-Bienko, 1951

Asphingoderus uvarovites uvarovites (Mistshenko, 1936)

Brunnerella mirabilis Saussure, 1888

Celes variabilis carbonarius Uvarov, 1917

Celes variabilis curtipennis Ramme, 1939

Celes variabilis variabilis (Pallas, 1771)

Demirsoyus salmani Şirin et Çıplak, 2004

Heliopteryx humeralis (Kuthy, 1907)

Leptopternis gracilis (Eversmann, 1848)

Locusta migratoria Linnaeus, 1758

Mioscirtus wagneri wagneri (Kittary, 1849)

Morphacris fasciata (Thunberg, 1915)

Oedaleus decorus (Germar, 1826)

Oedipoda aurea Uvarov, 1923

Oedipoda caerulescens caerulescens (Linnaeus, 1758)

Oedipoda germanica germanica (Latreille, 1804)

Oedipoda germanica meridionalis Ramme, 1913

Oedipoda miniata miniata (Pallas, 1771)

Oedipoda schochi caucasica Saussure, 1884

Oedipoda schochi schochi Saussure, 1884

Paracinema tricolor bisignata (Charpentier, 1825)

Parapleurus alliaceus alliaceus (Germer, 1817)

Pseudoceles karadagi Demirsoy, 1977

Pseudoceles ledereri (Saussure, 1884)

Pseudoceles obscurus lateritius Karabağ, 1957

Pseudoceles oedipoides Bolivar, 1899

Psophus stridulus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Pyrgodera armata Fischer de Waldheim, 1846

Scintharista notabilis miramae Uvarov, 1941

Sphingonotus (Sphingoderus) carinatus carinatus (Saussure, 1888)

Sphingonotus (Sphingonotus) coerulans exornatus Nedelkov, 1907

Sphingonotus (Sphingonotus) coerulipes coerulipes Uvarov, 1922 

Sphingonotus (Sphingonotus) coerulipes djakanovi Mistshenko, 1936

Sphingonotus (Sphingonotus) nebulosus anatolicus Uvarov, 1930

Sphingonotus (Sphingonotus) nebulosus discolor Uvarov, 1933

Sphingonotus (Sphingonotus) nebulosus persa Saussure, 1884

Sphingonotus (Sphingonotus) octofasciata Serville, 1839

Sphingonotus (Sphingonotus) pilosus Saussure, 1884

Sphingonotus (Sphingonotus) rubescens rubescens (Walker, 1870)

Sphingonotus (Sphingonotus) theodori theodori Uvarov, 1923

Sphingonotus (Sphingonotus) turcicus kocaki Demirsoy, 1977

Sphingonotus (Sphingonotus) turcicus turcicus Uvarov, 1930

Stethophyma grossum (Linnaeus, 1758)

 

TROPIDOPOLINAE

 

Tropidopola graeca graeca Uvarov, 1926

Tropidopola longicornis longicornis (Fieber, 1853)

 

PYRGOMORPHIDAE: PYRGOMORPHINAE

 

Pyrgomorpha cognata Krauss, 1877

Pyrgomorpha conica conica (Olivier, 1791)

Pyrgomorpha conica deserti Bei-Bienko, 1951

Pyrgomorpha guentheri Burr, 1899

 

PAMPHAGIDAE: AKICERINAE

 

Asiotmethis limbatus limbatus (Charpentier, 1845)

Asiotmethis turritus armeniacus Ramme, 1951

Eremopeza festiva (Saussure, 1884)

Eremopeza gibbera gibbera (Stal, 1876)

Eremopeza gibbera lata (Uvarov, 1934)

Eremopeza saussurei saussurei (Uvarov, 1918)

Glyphotmethis adaliae (Uvarov, 1928)

Glyphotmethis dimorphus armenus Ramme, 1951

Glyphotmethis dimorphus dimorphus (Uvarov, 1934)

Glyphotmethis efe Ünal, 2007

Glyphotmethis escherichi elatior (Ramme, 1951)

Glyphotmethis escherichi escherichi (Krauss, 1896)

Glyphotmethis escherichi inermis (Uvarov, 1934)

Glyphotmethis holtzi brachypterus Ünal, 2007

Glyphotmethis holtzi holtzi (Werner, 1901)

Glyphotmethis holtzi pulchripes (Uvarov, 1943)

Glyphotmethis holtzi turcicus Ünal, 2007

Glyphotmethis ovipennis (Uvarov, 1934)

Glyphotmethis sevketi (Ramme, 1951)

Prionotropis maculinervis maculinervis (Stal, 1878)

Prionotropis maculinervis urfensis Ramme, 1933

Tmethis pulchripennis asiaticus Uvarov, 1943

 

PAMPHAGINAE

 

Ebnerodes toelgi (Ebner, 1919)

Eunothrotes derjugini Adelung, 1907

Nocaracris cyanipes (Fischer de Waldheim, 1846)

Nocaracris tecticollis Ramme, 1951

Nocarodes aserbus Mistshenko, 1951

Orchamus davisi (Uvarov, 1949)

Orchamus yersini (Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1882)

Oronothrotes furvus Mistshenko, 1951

Paranocaracris bulgaricus bulgaricus (Ebner and Drenowsky, 1930)

Paranocaracris citripes bicoloripes (Uvarov, 1949)

Paranocaracris citripes citripes (Uvarov, 1949)

Paranocaracris citripes idrisi (Karabağ, 1953)

Paranocaracris citripes sabulosa Ramme, 1951

Paranocaracris elegans elegans Mistshenko, 1951

Paranocaracris elegans tridentatus (Stshelkanovcev, 1916)

Paranocaracris rimansonae kosswigi (Karabağ, 1953)

Paranocaracris rubripes acinosus Mistshenko, 1951

Paranocaracris rubripes bodenheimeri (Uvarov, 1940)

Paranocaracris rubripes burri (Uvarov, 1949)

Paranocaracris rubripes demirsoyi Ünal, 2002

Paranocaracris rubripes obscurata Ramme, 1951

Paranocaracris rubripes rigidus Mistshenko, 1951

Paranocaracris rubripes rubripes (Fischer de Waldheim, 1846)

Paranocaracris rubripes subrubrata Ramme, 1951

Paranocarodes atympanicus Ramme, 1951

Paranocarodes beieri (Ramme, 1951)

Paranocarodes fieberi anatoliensis Demirsoy, 1973

Paranocarodes fieberi fieberi (Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1882)

Paranocarodes fieberi tolunayi Karabağ, 1949

Paranocarodes straubei paphlagonicus Ramme, 1951

Paranocarodes straubei serratus Uvarov, 1949

Paranocarodes straubei straubei (Fieber, 1853)

Paranocarodes sulcatus (Bolivar, 1912)

Paranothrotes asulcatus Demirsoy, 1973

Paranothrotes eximius eximius Mistshenko, 1951

Paranothrotes eximius nigriloba Demirsoy, 1973

Paranothrotes gotvendicus gotvendicus (Bolivar, 1912)

Paranothrotes kosswigi Demirsoy, 1973

Paranothrotes levis Mistshenko, 1951

Paranothrotes opacus hakkariana Demirsoy, 1973

Paranothrotes opacus opacus (Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1882)

Prionosthenus gueleni Karabağ, 1956

Pseudosavalania karabagi Demirsoy, 1973

 

TETRIGOIDEA

TETRIGIDAE: TETRIGINAE

 

Mistshenkotetrix brachyptera (Lucas, 1849)

Paratettix iranica Uvarov , 1952

Paratettix meridionalis (Rambur, 1838)

Tetrix tenuicornis Sahlberg, 1893

Tetrix bolivari Saulcy, 1901

Tetrix ceperoi (Bolivar, 1887)

Tetrix subulata (Linnaeus, 1758)

Tetrix tuerki (Krauss, 1876)

Depressotetrix depressa (Brisout, 1848)

 

TRIDACTYLOIDEA

TRIDACTYLIDAE: DENTRIDACTYLINAE

 

Bruntridactylus irremipes (Uvarov, 1934)

 

TRIDACTYLINAE

 

Tridactylus fasciatus Guerin, 1829

Xya pfaendleri (Harz, 1970)

Xya variegata Latreille, 1809